Mel Burka Distinguished Broadcaster Award
Mike Kirtner
Huntington, WV
Legendary Station of the Year
WDGG 937 THE DAWGW
Huntington, WV
Best Television Station of the Year
WCHS TV
Charleston, WV

2015 John McKinney Excellence In Technology Award

Bob Hardman
WBOY TV


Radio

AC/Oldies Station of the Year
WVAF FM
WDYK FM 

CHR Station of the Year
WKQR FM 92.7
KISS FMWQZK FM

Country Station of the Year
WJLS FM
The Big DawgWVMD FM

News/Talk Station of the Year
WCHS AM
WEPM AM

Rock Station of the Year 
92.7&98.5 The Planet Rocks

On-Air Personality:
WRZZ FM Mike Cameron
WKMZ FM  Emily Meadows

Best Morning Show:
WKKW FM Jeff and Sarah in the Morning
WKMZ FM - Marco Nation  

Best Newscast:  
WCHS AM Jeff Jenkins
WEPM AM Hans Fogle

Best Talk Show:
WAJR FM - The Gary Bowden Show
WEPM AM - Panhandle Live with Hans Fogle

Best Sportscast:
WHKX FM- Dan McMahon
WKLP AM TriState Sportscenter

Best Play-by-Play:
WCHS AM Greg White
WCDK FM - Joey Klepack

Best Radio Promotion
WSTG FM - Doc Atwell

Best Radio Creative
WJLS FM Escape Rom

Best Use of Digital Media
WKLC FM WWE Giveaway

 

Network

Sports Play-by-Play:
Kyle Wiggs, WVSSAC High School Championships 

Network Sportscast Metro
News Sportscast - Garrett Cullen

Network Long-Form News Program
WOWK TV, Mark Curtis, Inside West Virginia politics
West Virginia MetroNews, Chris Lawrence

Network Breaking News or Event Coverage
MetroNews, Carrie Hodousek
Network Talk Show, MetroNews Talkline, Hoppy Kercheval

 

Television

Best Community Outreach 
WVVA TV Hurricane Harvey Relief

Best Locally Produced Television Show
WVNS TV, Valerie Sullivan

Best Sportscast:
WOWK TV, Drew Goldfarb
WVVA TV, AJ Good

Best Investigative News Story or Series
WCHS TV, Kennie Bass

Best General Assignment Reporting
WSAZ TV, Dan Klein

Best Coverage of Breaking News
WVNS TV, Larry Marrs & Kamrel Eppinger 

Best Newscast:
AMWSAZ TV, Ryan Epling 

Best Newscast:
PMWSAZ TV  

Best Anchor:
WSAZ TV, Amanda Barren

Best Weathercast:
WVVA TV, Travis Roberts

Best Weather Event Coverage
WCHS TV, Leslie Rubin

Best Photojournalist:
WCHS TV, Kalea Gunderson 

Best Use of Digital Media
WVNS TV, Douglas Fritz

Best TV Creative
WVNS TV, Tim Carrico


Upcoming Events